Classroom Grant Program

Creating new sustainable, STEM learning projects

The Ohio STEM Learning Network STEM Classroom Grant Program, sponsored by Battelle, funded STEM learning projects in classrooms and schools across Ohio.

The goal of this competitive grant program is to fund the development or expansion of sustainable STEM education programming in classrooms and schools across Ohio. 

Through the program, 151 classrooms in 55 counties across Ohio received grants in 2022. Grants were either $2,500 or $5,000. In total, $687,500 was awarded. These investments will reach over 51,000 Ohio students.

students in classroom

Tips and requirements

Elements of high-scoring applications

  • Unique, innovative, and/or creative idea
  • Align to one or more of the areas of focus
  • Incorporate design thinking
  • Promote 21st century skills
  • Enhance college and career readiness
  • Be collaborative or interdisciplinary across subjects and/or grades
  • Involve a community partner
  • Impact a high percentage of students
  • Expose traditionally underserved students to STEM learning
  • Clearly communicate the project and anticipated results
  • Explain the anticipated student learning outcomes and how the project will deepen students’ understanding of STEM
  • Contain a description of how intended outcomes will be assessed

Application requirements

  • Budget outline (using the provided template) for the full amount of funding requested
  • No furniture, cash, gift cards, travel, salary, food, general office supplies not related to STEM activities, or sports
  • Submitted by an Ohio school or district
  • Agrees to terms and conditions listed at the end of the application

Fiscal rules

Applicants may apply for either a $2,500.00 or $5,000.00 classroom grant. The award will be a one-time grant. Funds may not be used for furniture, cash, gift cards, travel, salary, food, general office supplies not related to STEM activities, or sports.

All awarded funds must be spent by June 1, 2022 and in the manner outlined in the accepted grant application.

Everything purchased with the grant funds is to become property of the school/organization and must stay with the school/organization if the grantee (i.e. teacher) were to depart.

Grantees will be required to complete online reports, which include providing an explanation of how the funds were used, a brief description of the implementation of the project and at least one photograph.

An expense report is due on or before June 30, 2021. A report template will be provided by OSLN in advance.

Schools with previous grants from the OSLN STEM Classroom Grant who have receive extensions and have not completed their project will not be eligible for future funding.

Elements of high-scoring applications

  • Unique, innovative, and/or creative idea
  • Align to one or more of the areas of focus
  • Incorporate design thinking
  • Promote 21st century skills
  • Enhance college and career readiness
  • Be collaborative or interdisciplinary across subjects and/or grades
  • Involve a community partner
  • Impact a high percentage of students
  • Expose traditionally underserved students to STEM learning
  • Clearly communicate the project and anticipated results
  • Explain the anticipated student learning outcomes and how the project will deepen students’ understanding of STEM
  • Contain a description of how intended outcomes will be assessed

Application requirements

  • Budget outline (using the provided template) for the full amount of funding requested
  • No furniture, cash, gift cards, travel, salary, food, general office supplies not related to STEM activities, or sports
  • Submitted by an Ohio school or district
  • Agrees to terms and conditions listed at the end of the application

Fiscal rules

Applicants may apply for either a $2,500.00 or $5,000.00 classroom grant. The award will be a one-time grant. Funds may not be used for furniture, cash, gift cards, travel, salary, food, general office supplies not related to STEM activities, or sports.

All awarded funds must be spent by June 1, 2022 and in the manner outlined in the accepted grant application.

Everything purchased with the grant funds is to become property of the school/organization and must stay with the school/organization if the grantee (i.e. teacher) were to depart.

Grantees will be required to complete online reports, which include providing an explanation of how the funds were used, a brief description of the implementation of the project and at least one photograph.

An expense report is due on or before June 30, 2021. A report template will be provided by OSLN in advance.

Schools with previous grants from the OSLN STEM Classroom Grant who have receive extensions and have not completed their project will not be eligible for future funding.

2022 Awarded Schools by County

Adams

  • West Union Elementary School

Allen

  • Elmwood Elementary
  • Spencerville Middle School

Ashland

  • Ashland Christian School
  • Black River High School
  • Loudonville High School

Athens

  • Alexander Local Schools

Belmont

  • Bellaire Middle School
  • St. Clairsville High School

Butler

  • El-Sewedy International Academy of Cincinnati
  • Kinder Garden School, West Chester
  • Ross High School
  • St. Peter in Chains School
  • Talawanda Middle School

Champaign

  • Graham Elementary School

Clark

  • Horace Mann Elementary School
  • Springfield-Clark County CTC

Clinton

  • East Clinton Junior High School

Coshocton

  • Ridgewood High School

Cuyahoga

  • Anton Grdina School
  • Corpus Christi Academy
  • Fernway School
  • Garfield Middle School
  • Garrett Morgan School of Engineering and Innovation
  • Gesu Catholic School
  • Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle School
  • Incarnate Word Academy
  • Joseph and Florence Mandel Jewish Day School
  • Mayfield High School
  • St. Edward High School
  • The Mastery School of Hawken
  • Warrensville Heights Elementary School

Delaware

  • Dempsey Middle School
  • Tree of Life Christian Schools – Polaris
  • Willard Grizzell Middle School

Erie

  • McCormick Junior High
  • St. Mary School

Fairfield

  • Berne Union Elementary

Franklin

  • Annehurst Elementary
  • Herbert Mills STEAM Elementary
  • Metro Early College High School
  • Metro Early College Middle School
  • Our Lady of Perpetual Help School
  • Scioto Darby Elementary School
  • Taylor Road Elementary
  • The Academy for Urban Scholars
  • Worthington Kilbourne High School

Fulton

  • Evergreen Elementary
  • Pettisville Schools

Geauga

  • Laurel School: Butler Campus
  • Saint Mary – Chardon

Greene

  • Bellbrook High School
  • Yellow Springs High School/McKinney Middle School

Guernsey

  • Cambridge Intermediate School

Hamilton

  • Indian Hill Primary School
  • St. Jude School
  • Sycamore Junior High

Hancock

  • Chamberlin Hill Intermediate and Bigelow Hill Intermediate
  • Van Buren Local Schools

Hardin

  • Ada Exempted Village School District

Henry

  • Patrick Henry Local School

Holmes

  • Hiland High School and Middle School
  • West Holmes Middle School

Huron

  • New London Elementary School
  • New London High School

Jackson

  • Jackson Middle School

Jefferson

  • Indian Creek High School

Lake

  • Cornerstone Christian Academy
  • iSTEM Geauga Early College High School
  • Royalview Elementary

Lawrence

  • Collins Career & Technical Center

Licking

  • Etna Elementary
  • Hebron Elementary
  • Licking Heights Middle School
  • Northridge Middle School
  • Summit Road STEM Elementary School
  • Watkins Memorial High School
  • Watkins Middle School

Logan

  • Indian Lake Local School District

Lorain

  • Firelands High School
  • McCormick Middle School
  • Ranger High Tech Academy
  • St. Anthony of Padua

Lucas

  • Arbor Hills Junior High
  • Dorr Elementary
  • Greenwood Elementary
  • Shoreland Elementary School
  • Springfield Middle School
  • Toledo Technology Academy
  • Waterville Primary School

Madison

  • London Elementary School

Mahoning

  • Boardman Glenwood Junior High School
  • North East Ohio Impact Academy
  • Rayen Early College Middle School
  • Valley STEM+ME2 Academy

Medina

  • Black River Elementary School
  • Saint Ambrose School
  • Valley View Elementary School

Montgomery

  • Carroll High School
  • Chaminade Julienne Catholic High School
  • Kinder Elementary
  • Huber Heights City Schools
  • The Dayton Regional STEM School
  • Valley View High School
  • Valley View Junior High

Morrow

  • Mount Gilead Middle School

Noble

  • Shenandoah Elementary
  • Shenandoah High

Ottawa

  • Oak Harbor High School

Paulding

  • Antwerp Local Schools

Pickaway

  • Pickaway County Alternative School-Pathways

Portage

  • Bio-Med Science Academy STEM School
  • Brown Middle School
  • Field Middle School

Putnam

  • Ottawa Glandorf High School

Ross

  • Adena Middle School
  • Bishop Flaget School
  • Chillicothe Intermediate School
  • Ross Pike Educational Service District
  • Unioto Elementary School (SCOPES Academy is a school within a school STEM program)

Sandusky

  • Bellevue High School

Shelby

  • Hardin-Houston Local School District

Stark

  • Louisville High School
  • STEAMM Academy @ Hartford Middle School

Summit

  • Bath Elementary School
  • Coventry Elementary and Middle School
  • NIHF STEM High School
  • Richfield Elementary
  • Springfield High School and Junior High
  • Akron STEM High School
  • Twinsburg High School

Trumbull

  • Guy Elementary

Union

  • Marysville High School

Warren

  • Mason Middle School
  • Warren County Career Center

Wayne

  • Chippewa High School
  • Northwestern Elementary School

Williams

  • Bryan Elementary

Wood

  • Hull Prairie Intermediate
 
Scroll to Top